Looking to live in Andalusia? The cheapest areas to live near the sea in 2026

Fotocasa is the expert real estate portal if you are looking for your home in Spain and want to resolve your doubts about housing

Patricia Andrés
Patricia Andrés Experta en el sector inmobiliario

Promedio de puntuación 4 / 5. Recuento de votos: 1

Hasta ahora, ¡no hay votos!. Sé el primero en puntuar este contenido.

  • In April 2026, the average housing price in Andalusia stands at €2,969/m² (€237,543 for an 80 m² apartment), according to the Fotocasa Real Estate Index.
  • Lepe (Huelva) leads the savings with a price of €1,082/m², allowing the purchase of an 80 m² property for just €86,525 only 10 minutes from the sea.
  • Huelva (€1,678/m²) and Almería (€1,714/m²) offer the best opportunities compared to the high costs in Málaga (€4,619/m²).
  • Towns such as Roquetas de Mar, and Ronda allow for living less than an hour from the beach with budgets under €140,000.

Many buyers dream of living in Andalusia and waking up near the sea, but rising prices in major cities seem to complicate this desire.

At Fotocasa, we understand that searching for a home involves balancing a budget with quality of life. In this article, we analyze seven charming Andalusian towns near the sea with competitive prices.

How much money do you actually need to buy a home in these paradises?

Is it possible to buy a cheap house less than an hour from the beach in Andalusia in 2026?

Yes, it is possible to find options starting from €1,082/m² (€86,525 for an 80 m² house according to Fotocasa data for April 2026) in strategic municipalities located just a few kilometers from the coast. Although the average price in Andalusia is nearly €3,000/m² (around €237,000 on average for an 80 m² dwelling), there are towns near the sea in areas like Huelva, Almería, and Cádiz that allow for a much more affordable purchase.

If you are thinking about buying a house in Andalusia, we explain which are the best areas.

Which are the cheapest and most expensive provinces to buy a house in Andalusia

Málaga has established itself as the most expensive province due to the growth of the Costa del Sol, while Jaén and Huelva offer the lowest average prices in the community, according to Fotocasa data for April 2026.

Province Price m² 80 m² Property
Málaga (Highest) €4,619 €369,518 €
Cádiz €2,429 €194,343 €
Almería €1,714 €137,105 €
Huelva €1,678 €134,239 €
Jaén (Lowest) €1,097 €87,735 €

Source: Fotocasa Real Estate Index, April 2026 data.

7 cheap towns in Andalusia to live less than an hour from the sea in 2026

If you are looking for an area with personality and prices that do not exceed the regional average, these are the best options analyzed by Fotocasa for April 2026.

Lepe (Huelva): the strawberry paradise just a step away from La Antilla

Lepe (Huelva)-Getty Images

Lepe (Huelva)-Getty Images

This is the cheapest option on our list. Buying an 80 m² home here costs an average of €86,525 (€1,082/m²), according to Fotocasa data for April 2026. It is located just a 10-minute drive from La Antilla beach, making it an ideal destination for living near the sea with a minimal investment.

Buying a home in Lepe is almost three times cheaper than purchasing an average property in the province of Málaga this month.

Berja (Almería): the majesty of fountains just a step away from the coast

Berja, Almería - Getty Images

Berja, Almería – Getty Images

Berja is one of the great hidden gems of western Almería, a town with a fascinating history known for its dozens of natural spring fountains and its spectacular 19th-century stately homes. According to Fotocasa data for April 2026, buying an 80 m² property here is much cheaper than the national average: it costs an average of just €72,582, recording a price per square meter of €907/m². The best thing about this beautiful enclave at the foothills of the Sierra de Gádor is that it allows you to disconnect in a unique heritage environment and find yourself on the beaches of Adra or Balerma in just a 20-minute drive.

Roquetas de Mar (Almería): sun and beach with the most competitive housing

Roquetas de Mar - Getty Images

Roquetas de Mar – Getty Images

This municipality in Almería offers a typical home for €135,334 (€1,692/m²), according to Fotocasa data for April 2026. It is one of the most established coastal destinations in the east, with a full range of services and direct access to miles of coastline.

Ronda (Málaga): tradition and mountains less than an hour from the coast

Ronda (Málaga) - Getty Images

Ronda (Málaga) – Getty Images

Ronda presents a price of €1,750/m², which means €139,985 for an 80 m² apartment in April 2026, according to Fotocasa data. Although it is an inland town, its proximity by road allows you to reach the beaches of the Costa del Sol in about 50 minutes.

Jerez de la Frontera (Cádiz): horses, wine, and proximity to the coast

Jerez de la Frontera (Cádiz) - Getty Images

Jerez de la Frontera (Cádiz) – Getty Images

Jerez offers an exceptional quality of life with a price of €1,962/m² (€156,982 for an 80 m² property, according to Fotocasa data for April 2026). Its location is key, as it is about 15 minutes from the beaches of Puerto de Santa María and Sanlúcar.

Puerto Real (Cádiz): nautical calm in the heart of the Bay

Located in the heart of the Bay of Cádiz, buying here costs €2,026/m², about €162,066 for an 80 m² home. It is a quiet town with immediate access to the main coastal centers of the province.

Sanlúcar de Barrameda (Cádiz): sunsets in front of Doñana

Sanlúcar de Barrameda (Cádiz) - Getty Images

Sanlúcar de Barrameda (Cádiz) – Getty Images

Sanlúcar closes our list with an average housing price in April 2026 of €2,415/m² (€193,202 for 80 m²), according to Fotocasa data. It is a town with unique gastronomy and undeniable historical charm, situated directly across from the mouth of the Guadalquivir river.

Which option to choose according to your budget?

Despite the upward trend in major tourist hubs, Andalusia continues to offer areas with very competitive prices and a high quality of life.

Municipalities such as those in the provinces of Huelva and Almería, or towns in Cádiz like Jerez de la Frontera, prove that there are still beautiful and less exploited areas where buying a home is feasible for average budgets.

Choosing these types of municipalities allows access to the Andalusian real estate market with prices starting from €1,082/m², avoiding the extra costs of saturated areas like Marbella or Estepona, which exceed €5,000/m² in April 2026, according to Fotocasa data.

Are you thinking of buying a house in Spain? You might be interested in our article “How to know if the apartment you’re going to buy is well-priced?

At Fotocasa, we have an excellent team of professionals dedicated to creating relevant content for our readers. If you enjoyed this article, we would be delighted if you published it on your website. In that case, please remember to credit Fotocasa as the original source. Thank you for your support.

Editorial Integrity of Fotocasa Life

0 Comentarios
Más antiguo
El mas nuevo
Comentarios en línea
Ver todos los comentarios